Privacy statement

Image

And now for some required reading 😉

A “privacy statement” is required on every website that collects personal data from customers.

AudioPC.shop is an online shop that needs such personal information, for example to send a product to you.

I find it important that you know what happens with your data. Therefore I am happy to share this privacy statement with you:

I, Dries Van Hooydonck, business owner of AudioPC.shop, with headquarters in:

Statiestraat 121 bus 2
1740 TERNAT
Belgium

is responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

My contact details:

You can reach me via these channels:

Website: https://audiopc.shop

Phone number: +32 499 32 79 75

E-mail: [email protected]

Dries Van Hooydonck is the Data Protection Officer of AudioPC.shop.

Personal information

AudioPC.shop collects your personal information because you use our service and/or because you give me these details yourself, for instance to complete an order in my webshop, because you want to stay informed,  or because you want to receive my free advice and/or free e-book.

Types of personal information

To provide you with the best possible service I collect certain personal information.

These details are necessary for shipping the products you order in my webshop:

- First and last name
- Address details

If I want to inform you about for instance the status of your order, or shipping information, then I like to contact you personally. I prefer to do this via e-mail or phone. Therefore I also collect these details:

- Phone number
- E-mail address

I also like to give you extra information, free advice or an update of my e-book.

I do this via e-mail as well, after you have confirmed that you want to receive this information.

No special and/or sensitive personal information

My website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors that are younger than the age of 16 years.  Unless tey have permission by their parents or legal guardian. I cannot control if a visitor is older than the age of 16 years.  I encourage parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, to prevent this collection of data without parental consent. If you are convinced that I have collected personal data without permission about a minor, please contact [email protected] and I will remove this data.

What are the reasons to collect personal information?

AudioPC.shop collects your personal information for the following reasons:

- To complete your payment 
- To complete your order
- To deliver products to you
- To make an invoice
- To send you free advice, updates,... 
- To call you if this is necessary to complete my service
- To inform you about changes in our services or products
- AudioPC.shop also collects dpersonal details when I am legally obligated to do so. For instance the information I need for my BTW/VAT tax administration.

No automated decision-making

AudioPC.shop does not take decisions based on automated processing about matters that have a (profound) impact on persons. We do not work with desicions made by computer programs or automated systems, without a human being involved. (for instance staff of AudioPC.shop)

How long do I keep personal details?

AudioPC.shop keeps your personal details as long as strictly necessary to complete the reasons why your details are kept.

I do not share personal details with third parties

AudioPC.shop does not share any personal details with third parties, unless when this is necessary to fulfill our mutual agreement, or because it is legally required.

Use of cookies or similar techniques

View, modify or delete your details

You always have the right to view, correct or delete your personal details.  You also have the right to withdraw your consent for personal data collection, to protest them or to transfer them. This means you can file a request to send your data to yourself, or to another organization you name.

You can always send a request to view, correct, delete, transfer or withdraw consent of your personal information by sending mea mail via my e-mail address: [email protected]

To be certain that the request is filed by yourself I ask you to attach a copy of your ID-card in this e-mail. On this copy you can blacklist your personal photograph, your ID number, and your personal identification number. This can be done to protect your privacy. I will respond to your request as soon as possible, with a maximum term of four weeks.

AudioPC.shop wants to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national inspector, the Authority Personal Data. You can use the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How I secure your personal details

AudioPC.shop takes protection of your personal information very serious and takes appropriate action to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes.  If you think that your personal details are not secure, or if you have reasons to believe there was an abuse, please contact AudioPC.shop as soon as possible.

Phew! That was it. Not too bad, right? 🙂

Musical greetings!


Dries Van Hooydonck
AudioPC.shop